Privacy Policy - Wrap Up Leeds

Your privacy is important to us.

Wrap Up Leeds respect your privacy and are strongly committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998. Because we collect Personal Identifying Information, we are providing you with this policy to inform you of how we use and, in limited circumstances, disclose such information.

Collection and Use of Personal Identifying Information.

We will collect personal data or private information only if you specifically and knowingly provide it, through using an electronic form. We ask you to provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, address and email address, to enable us to record your interest and to respond to your requests and needs. Information that can reasonably be used to identify you is referred to in this policy as "Personal Identifying Information".

When you provide us Personal Identifying Information in an e-mail, by telephone or by completing your personal details on our website, we will use the information to create or locate your records and provide you with answers to any of your questions.
In some cases we may invite you to sign up for additional services at the same time, you can choose not to accept this invitation.

When you ask to be placed on one of our contact lists, post, telephone, email or SMS, we will use your preferred choice of communications to occasionally send you details of about grants, new products, free offers and special promotions which can save you money on your energy bills.

Removal from Mailing List or Change of Personal Information.

You can ask to be removed from our mailing lists by e-mailing us at wrapupleeds@leeds.gov.uk with “unsubscribe” in the subject line.

You may also have your e-mail address, your street address or other Personal Identifying Information changed in our database by e-mailing us at wrapupleeds@leeds.gov.uk

Disclosure of Personal Identifying Information.

We may disclose your Personal Identifying Information to those working in partnership with us or providing a service on our behalf in connection with our business. We may also disclose your Personal Identifying Information to third parties if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe that such action is necessary to:

Comply with legal processes such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order;
Protect our rights and property; or Protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our web site.

We will never sell your Personal Identifying Information to others.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Wrap Up Leeds holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please apply in writing to – The Information & Technology Manager, Wrap Up Leeds, Unit 9, St. Georges Quarter, New North Parade, Huddersfield, HD1 5JP

Third Party Web Sites.

The Wrap Up Leeds web site may contain links to third-party web sites over which we have no control or responsibility regarding content, privacy policies or practices. We suggest that you review the privacy policy applicable to any third party site that you visit. This privacy policy applies only to our own web site at www.WrapUpLeeds.co.uk

Web Site Security.

Our web site utilises industry standard security technology to protect the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Identifying Information from unauthorised third-party access

Electronic data and networks controlled by Wrap Up Leeds are subject to strict security arrangements, both physical (such as firewalls, anti-virus protection and access control) and administrative (non-disclosure and confidentiality) to prevent unauthorised disclosure and ensure confidentiality.

By using our site you agree to accept this privacy policy and are aware that our policy may change with time. Any changes to this policy will appear on this web page.
 

 

 



 





 
 




   
 
 

 



Latest News
Bulb Bonanza with Willmott Dixon and Housing Leeds

Local residents Derek Constantine & Mike Ambler from Holtdale Green in Holt Park were supported by volunteers from Willmott Dixon Energy Services, and Housing Leeds.

12-11-2014

see_more

Big Energy Saving Week

This week is Big Energy Saving Week - Wrap up Leeds can help you stay warm this winter and cut the cost of your energy bills.

21-10-2014

see_more

Enjoy warmer and healthier homes

The thermal image show how much heat can escape from your home without insulation.

17-10-2014

see_more